← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78725

Travis, Texas

ZCTA 78725

Juniper

ZIP Code 78725 is in the highest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$105,795

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.12×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.3

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 78725, in Travis, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

10,746

Median Age

36.9

Population Density

608.14

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,846

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,232

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

68.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

123.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

33

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.3

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78725: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78725?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78725 is $3,846, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 78725 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78725 cost about 3.12× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78725?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78725 is $2,232 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78725?
ZIP Code 78725 has a population of 10,746, about 608.14 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78725?
ZIP Code 78725 averages 68.4°F year-round, summer highs near 95.4°F, winter lows around 39.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78725 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78725's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.3 (higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer