← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78733

Travis, Texas

ZCTA 78733

Juniper

ZIP Code 78733 is in the lowest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 1% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$903,588

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

28%

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.1

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 78733, in Travis, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

9,029

Median Age

43.7

Population Density

806.26

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.89×

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$206,368

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,925

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-13%

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-1.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

70

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

122.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

11.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.1

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78733: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78733?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78733 today is $903,588, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78733?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78733 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 78733 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78733 cost about 4.89× the median household income, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78733?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78733 is $1,925 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78733?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78733 have moved 28% over the past five years (-13% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78733?
ZIP Code 78733 has a population of 9,029, about 806.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78733?
ZIP Code 78733 averages 70°F year-round, summer highs near 95.9°F, winter lows around 43.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78733 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78733's FEMA National Risk Index score is 58.1 (lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer