← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78734

Travis, Texas

ZCTA 78734

Juniper

ZIP Code 78734 is in the 93th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$621,712

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

36%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 78734, in Travis, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

22,145

Median Age

49

Population Density

1,169.44

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,680

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.18×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$130,784

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,851

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.75%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

56%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

114.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

27.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78734: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78734?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78734 today is $621,712, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78734?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78734 is $7,680, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 78734 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78734 cost about 5.18× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78734?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78734 is $1,851 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78734?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78734 have moved 36% over the past five years (0.75% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78734?
ZIP Code 78734 has a population of 22,145, about 1,169.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78734?
ZIP Code 78734 averages 67.2°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78734 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78734's FEMA National Risk Index score is 66 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer