← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78738

Travis, Texas

ZCTA 78738

Juniper

ZIP Code 78738 is in the 98th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$798,676

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61.3

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 78738, in Travis, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

31,019

Median Age

43.4

Population Density

736.98

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.01×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$183,048

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,983

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-5.5%

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

71%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

105.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

28.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61.3

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78738: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78738?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78738 today is $798,676, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78738?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78738 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 78738 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78738 cost about 5.01× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78738?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78738 is $1,983 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78738?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78738 have moved 41% over the past five years (-5.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78738?
ZIP Code 78738 has a population of 31,019, about 736.98 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78738?
ZIP Code 78738 averages 67.4°F year-round, summer highs near 93.5°F, winter lows around 40.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78738 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78738's FEMA National Risk Index score is 61.3 (lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer