← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78746

Travis, Texas

ZCTA 78746

Juniper

ZIP Code 78746 is in the lowest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,491,521

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

37%

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.1

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 78746, in Travis, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

28,256

Median Age

44

Population Density

1,232.62

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.93×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$188,414

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,136

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-6.1%

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-4.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

70

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

122.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

11.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.1

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78746: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78746?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78746 today is $1,491,521, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78746?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78746 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 78746 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78746 cost about 7.93× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78746?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78746 is $2,136 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78746?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78746 have moved 37% over the past five years (-6.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78746?
ZIP Code 78746 has a population of 28,256, about 1,232.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78746?
ZIP Code 78746 averages 70°F year-round, summer highs near 95.9°F, winter lows around 43.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78746 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78746's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.1 (lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer