← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 78756

Travis, Texas

ZCTA 78756

Juniper

ZIP Code 78756 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$776,027

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

27%

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.9

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 78756, in Travis, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

9,197

Median Age

36.2

Population Density

5,505.45

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.79×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$94,701

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,433

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.23%

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-4.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

70

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

122.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

11.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

36.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.9

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 78756: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 78756?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 78756 today is $776,027, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 78756?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 78756 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 78756 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 78756 cost about 8.79× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 78756?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 78756 is $1,433 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 78756?
Home prices in ZIP Code 78756 have moved 27% over the past five years (-0.23% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 78756?
ZIP Code 78756 has a population of 9,197, about 5,505.45 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 78756?
ZIP Code 78756 averages 70°F year-round, summer highs near 95.9°F, winter lows around 43.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 78756 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 78756's FEMA National Risk Index score is 37.9 (lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer