← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80011

Adams, Colorado

ZCTA 80011

Juniper

ZIP Code 80011 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$419,988

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

33%

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.8

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80011, in Adams, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

53,695

Median Age

32

Population Density

2,628.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,994

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.53×

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$74,022

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,607

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2%

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

32%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

42.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

155.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

49

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.8

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80011: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80011?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80011 today is $419,988, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80011?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80011 is $1,994, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80011 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80011 cost about 5.53× the median household income, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80011?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80011 is $1,607 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80011?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80011 have moved 33% over the past five years (2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80011?
ZIP Code 80011 has a population of 53,695, about 2,628.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80011?
ZIP Code 80011 averages 51.3°F year-round, summer highs near 87.4°F, winter lows around 18.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 49 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80011 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80011's FEMA National Risk Index score is 37.8 (lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer