← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80260

Adams, Colorado

ZCTA 80260

Juniper

ZIP Code 80260 is in the lowest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$228,273

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

32%

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.2

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80260, in Adams, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

34,677

Median Age

32.4

Population Density

7,280.23

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,183

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.61×

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$61,852

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,642

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.13%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

52.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

148.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

44.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.2

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80260: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80260?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80260 today is $228,273, lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80260?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80260 is $1,183, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80260 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80260 cost about 3.61× the median household income, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80260?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80260 is $1,642 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80260?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80260 have moved 32% over the past five years (-0.13% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80260?
ZIP Code 80260 has a population of 34,677, about 7,280.23 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80260?
ZIP Code 80260 averages 52.4°F year-round, summer highs near 88.5°F, winter lows around 19.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 44.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80260 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80260's FEMA National Risk Index score is 41.2 (lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hail.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer