← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 82063

Larimer, Colorado

ZCTA 82063

Juniper

ZIP Code 82063 is in the highest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 31% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$105,208

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.84×

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.3

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 82063, in Larimer, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

62

Median Age

63.5

Population Density

0.18

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 62 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.84×

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$105,208

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 62 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 62 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

7.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

39.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

253.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

32.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

97.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.3

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 62 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 82063: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 82063 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 82063 cost about 3.84× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 82063?
ZIP Code 82063 has a population of 62, about 0.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 63.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 82063?
ZIP Code 82063 averages 39.1°F year-round, summer highs near 77.2°F, winter lows around 7.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 97.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 82063 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 82063's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.3 (higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer