Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83656

Canyon, Idaho

ZCTA 83656

Juniper

ZIP Code 83656 is in the lowest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 22% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 38% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$64,750

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.42×

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

6.6

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83656, in Canyon, Idaho.

The basics

Total Population

560

Median Age

37

Population Density

2,179.54

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,640

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.57%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,125

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

57.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

144.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

10

Annual Snowfall (in)

11.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

6.6

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83656: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 83656?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 83656 is $1,640, an effective rate of 0.57% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 83656 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 83656 cost about 4.42× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 83656?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 83656 is $1,125 a month, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 83656?
ZIP Code 83656 has a population of 560, about 2,179.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83656?
ZIP Code 83656 averages 51.5°F year-round, summer highs near 88.4°F, winter lows around 23.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83656 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83656's FEMA National Risk Index score is 6.6 (lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer