← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 83864

Bonner, Idaho

ZCTA 83864

Juniper

ZIP Code 83864 is in the highest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$548,964

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

64%

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.2

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 83864, in Bonner, Idaho.

The basics

Total Population

20,514

Median Age

46.8

Population Density

51

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,169

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.42%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.33×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$70,496

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,184

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2%

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

68%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

156

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

62

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.2

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 83864: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 83864?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 83864 today is $548,964, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 83864?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 83864 is $2,169, an effective rate of 0.42% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 83864 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 83864 cost about 7.33× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 83864?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 83864 is $1,184 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 83864?
Home prices in ZIP Code 83864 have moved 64% over the past five years (2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 83864?
ZIP Code 83864 has a population of 20,514, about 51 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 83864?
ZIP Code 83864 averages 46.1°F year-round, summer highs near 78.5°F, winter lows around 23.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 62 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 83864 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 83864's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.2 (higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer