← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84784

Washington, Utah

ZCTA 84784

Juniper

ZIP Code 84784 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$78,523

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.83×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.4

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84784, in Washington, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

1,372

Median Age

26.3

Population Density

324.14

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,598

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.42%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,495

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

71.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

119.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.4

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84784: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84784?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84784 is $1,598, an effective rate of 0.42% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84784 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84784 cost about 4.83× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84784?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84784 is $1,495 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84784?
ZIP Code 84784 has a population of 1,372, about 324.14 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 26.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84784?
ZIP Code 84784 averages 56.1°F year-round, summer highs near 92°F, winter lows around 25.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84784 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84784's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.4 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer