← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 85192

Pinal, Arizona

ZCTA 85192

Juniper

ZIP Code 85192 is in the 29th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 36% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$59,922

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.7×

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 85192, in Pinal, Arizona.

The basics

Total Population

1,849

Median Age

58.5

Population Density

5.67

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,593

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.98%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.7×

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$59,922

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

97.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

137.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

41.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 85192: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 85192?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 85192 is $1,593, an effective rate of 0.98% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 85192 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 85192 cost about 2.7× the median household income, lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 85192?
ZIP Code 85192 has a population of 1,849, about 5.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 58.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 85192?
ZIP Code 85192 averages 64.7°F year-round, summer highs near 97.9°F, winter lows around 32.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 85192 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 85192's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.5 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer