← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 85611

Santa Cruz, Arizona

ZCTA 85611

Juniper

ZIP Code 85611 is in the highest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 26% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$493,479

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

80%

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 85611, in Santa Cruz, Arizona.

The basics

Total Population

1,454

Median Age

45.4

Population Density

3.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,235

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.16×

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$91,458

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

64%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

36%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

59.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

59.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

83.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

15.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 85611: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 85611?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 85611 today is $493,479, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 85611?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 85611 is $2,235, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 85611 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 85611 cost about 4.16× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 85611?
Home prices in ZIP Code 85611 have moved 80% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 85611?
ZIP Code 85611 has a population of 1,454, about 3.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 85611?
ZIP Code 85611 averages 59.8°F year-round, summer highs near 89.1°F, winter lows around 29.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 85611 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 85611's FEMA National Risk Index score is 89 (higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer