← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 85614

Pima, Arizona

ZCTA 85614

Juniper

ZIP Code 85614 is in the lowest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$430,369

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

87%

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.8

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 85614, in Pima, Arizona.

The basics

Total Population

25,381

Median Age

71.3

Population Density

192.5

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,939

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.64%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.64×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$64,879

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,354

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

28%

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

40%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

74.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

17.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

14

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.8

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 85614: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 85614?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 85614 today is $430,369, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 85614?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 85614 is $1,939, an effective rate of 0.64% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 85614 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 85614 cost about 4.64× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 85614?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 85614 is $1,354 a month, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 85614?
Home prices in ZIP Code 85614 have moved 87% over the past five years (28% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 85614?
ZIP Code 85614 has a population of 25,381, about 192.5 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 71.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 85614?
ZIP Code 85614 averages 65.3°F year-round, summer highs near 91.3°F, winter lows around 39.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 85614 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 85614's FEMA National Risk Index score is 54.8 (lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer