← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 86511

Apache, Arizona

ZCTA 86511

Juniper

ZIP Code 86511 is in the lowest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 6% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$41,000

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.1×

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.7

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 86511, in Apache, Arizona.

The basics

Total Population

3,583

Median Age

36.6

Population Density

10.56

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$199

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.44%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$706

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

23.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

196

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

33.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.7

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 86511: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 86511?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 86511 is $199, an effective rate of 0.44% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 86511 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 86511 cost about 1.1× the median household income, lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 86511?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 86511 is $706 a month, lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 86511?
ZIP Code 86511 has a population of 3,583, about 10.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 86511?
ZIP Code 86511 averages 49.2°F year-round, summer highs near 86.1°F, winter lows around 15.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 33.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 86511 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 86511's FEMA National Risk Index score is 55.7 (lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer