← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87310

McKinley, New Mexico

ZCTA 87310

Juniper

ZIP Code 87310 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 6% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 8% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$39,896

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.69×

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

15.9

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87310, in McKinley, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

977

Median Age

39.9

Population Density

10.63

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 977 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.69×

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$39,896

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 977 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 977 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

166.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

15.9

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 977 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87310: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 87310 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87310 cost about 1.69× the median household income, lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87310?
ZIP Code 87310 has a population of 977, about 10.63 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87310?
ZIP Code 87310 averages 50.1°F year-round, summer highs near 85.4°F, winter lows around 17.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87310 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87310's FEMA National Risk Index score is 15.9 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer