← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87312

McKinley, New Mexico

ZCTA 87312

Juniper

ZIP Code 87312 is in the lowest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 7% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 13% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$48,977

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.59×

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.9

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87312, in McKinley, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

654

Median Age

44.1

Population Density

8.02

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 654 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.59×

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$48,977

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 654 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 654 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

6.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

225

Annual Precipitation (in)

19.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

42.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.9

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 654 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87312: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 87312 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87312 cost about 1.59× the median household income, lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87312?
ZIP Code 87312 has a population of 654, about 8.02 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87312?
ZIP Code 87312 averages 46.3°F year-round, summer highs near 82.3°F, winter lows around 12.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 42.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87312 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87312's FEMA National Risk Index score is 21.9 (lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer