← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87317

McKinley, New Mexico

ZCTA 87317

Juniper

ZIP Code 87317 is in the lowest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 19% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$53,589

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.84×

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.3

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87317, in McKinley, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

1,753

Median Age

30.2

Population Density

134.72

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$452

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.46%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$913

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

166.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.3

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87317: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 87317?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 87317 is $452, an effective rate of 0.46% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 87317 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87317 cost about 1.84× the median household income, lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 87317?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 87317 is $913 a month, lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87317?
ZIP Code 87317 has a population of 1,753, about 134.72 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87317?
ZIP Code 87317 averages 50.1°F year-round, summer highs near 85.4°F, winter lows around 17.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87317 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87317's FEMA National Risk Index score is 55.3 (lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer