← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 89019

Clark, Nevada

ZCTA 89019

Juniper

ZIP Code 89019 is in the highest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$45,054

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.21×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.6

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 89019, in Clark, Nevada.

The basics

Total Population

2,614

Median Age

53.8

Population Density

5.23

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$559

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.24%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$809

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

100.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

127.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

56.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

6.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

2.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.6

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 89019: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 89019?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 89019 is $559, an effective rate of 0.24% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 89019 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 89019 cost about 5.21× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 89019?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 89019 is $809 a month, lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 89019?
ZIP Code 89019 has a population of 2,614, about 5.23 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 53.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 89019?
ZIP Code 89019 averages 62.9°F year-round, summer highs near 100.1°F, winter lows around 32.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 89019 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 89019's FEMA National Risk Index score is 85.6 (higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer