← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 89109

Clark, Nevada

ZCTA 89109

Juniper

ZIP Code 89109 is in the highest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 19% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$53,684

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.18×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.6

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 89109, in Clark, Nevada.

The basics

Total Population

6,504

Median Age

45.6

Population Density

1,576.77

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,915

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,442

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

102.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

137.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

9.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

4.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.6

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 89109: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 89109?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 89109 is $2,915, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 89109 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 89109 cost about 10.18× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 89109?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 89109 is $1,442 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 89109?
ZIP Code 89109 has a population of 6,504, about 1,576.77 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 89109?
ZIP Code 89109 averages 70.1°F year-round, summer highs near 102.2°F, winter lows around 41.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 89109 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 89109's FEMA National Risk Index score is 78.6 (higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer