← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 89179

Clark, Nevada

ZCTA 89179

Juniper

ZIP Code 89179 is in the highest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$108,993

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.19×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.2

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 89179, in Clark, Nevada.

The basics

Total Population

12,549

Median Age

36.4

Population Density

107.34

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,277

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,237

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

100.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

32.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

62.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

127.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

56.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

6.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.2

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 89179: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 89179?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 89179 is $2,277, an effective rate of 0.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 89179 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 89179 cost about 4.19× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 89179?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 89179 is $2,237 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 89179?
ZIP Code 89179 has a population of 12,549, about 107.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 89179?
ZIP Code 89179 averages 62.9°F year-round, summer highs near 100.1°F, winter lows around 32.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 89179 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 89179's FEMA National Risk Index score is 80.2 (higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer