← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 90011

Los Angeles, California

ZCTA 90011

Juniper

ZIP Code 90011 is in the highest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 8% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$653,678

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

32%

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

75.7

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 90011, in Los Angeles, California.

The basics

Total Population

100,113

Median Age

31.5

Population Density

23,341.92

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,521

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

10.09×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$59,017

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,542

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.45%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

56%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81

Winter Avg Low (°F)

49

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

25.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 90011: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 90011?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 90011 today is $653,678, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 90011?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 90011 is $3,521, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 90011 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 90011 cost about 10.09× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 90011?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 90011 is $1,542 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 90011?
Home prices in ZIP Code 90011 have moved 32% over the past five years (-0.45% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 90011?
ZIP Code 90011 has a population of 100,113, about 23,341.92 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 90011?
ZIP Code 90011 averages 65.8°F year-round, summer highs near 81°F, winter lows around 49°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 90011 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 90011's FEMA National Risk Index score is 75.7 (higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer