← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 93206

Kern, California

ZCTA 93206

Juniper

ZIP Code 93206 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 19% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$53,654

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.19×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 93206, in Kern, California.

The basics

Total Population

1,898

Median Age

28.7

Population Density

11.58

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,843

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.82%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,108

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

114.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

23.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 93206: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 93206?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 93206 is $1,843, an effective rate of 0.82% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 93206 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 93206 cost about 4.19× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 93206?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 93206 is $1,108 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 93206?
ZIP Code 93206 has a population of 1,898, about 11.58 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 93206?
ZIP Code 93206 averages 64.5°F year-round, summer highs near 95.6°F, winter lows around 38°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 93206 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 93206's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer