← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 93251

Kern, California

ZCTA 93251

Juniper

ZIP Code 93251 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 16% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 37% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$80,781

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.05×

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.6

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 93251, in Kern, California.

The basics

Total Population

274

Median Age

31.7

Population Density

2.56

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,125

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$982

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

114.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

23.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.6

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 93251: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 93251?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 93251 is $1,125, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 93251 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 93251 cost about 2.05× the median household income, lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 93251?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 93251 is $982 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 93251?
ZIP Code 93251 has a population of 274, about 2.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 93251?
ZIP Code 93251 averages 64.5°F year-round, summer highs near 95.6°F, winter lows around 38°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 93251 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 93251's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.6 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer