← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 93283

Kern, California

ZCTA 93283

Juniper

ZIP Code 93283 is in the highest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$48,053

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.76×

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.7

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 93283, in Kern, California.

The basics

Total Population

2,326

Median Age

62.5

Population Density

8.91

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,458

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.81%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,089

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

61.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

113.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

79.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

9.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

6.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.7

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 93283: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 93283?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 93283 is $1,458, an effective rate of 0.81% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 93283 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 93283 cost about 3.76× the median household income, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 93283?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 93283 is $1,089 a month, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 93283?
ZIP Code 93283 has a population of 2,326, about 8.91 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 62.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 93283?
ZIP Code 93283 averages 61.2°F year-round, summer highs near 95.9°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 6.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 93283 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 93283's FEMA National Risk Index score is 95.7 (higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer