← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 93518

Kern, California

ZCTA 93518

Juniper

ZIP Code 93518 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 20% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 26% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$62,321

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.58×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 93518, in Kern, California.

The basics

Total Population

1,205

Median Age

51.2

Population Density

3.72

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,817

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.64%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,392

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

56

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

54.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

64.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

6.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 93518: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 93518?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 93518 is $1,817, an effective rate of 0.64% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 93518 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 93518 cost about 4.58× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 93518?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 93518 is $1,392 a month, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 93518?
ZIP Code 93518 has a population of 1,205, about 3.72 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 51.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 93518?
ZIP Code 93518 averages 56°F year-round, summer highs near 86.4°F, winter lows around 31.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 6.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 93518 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 93518's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94 (higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer