Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 97229

Washington, Oregon

ZCTA 97229

Juniper

ZIP Code 97229 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$815,598

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

32%

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.5

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 97229, in Washington, Oregon.

The basics

Total Population

76,106

Median Age

38.4

Population Density

3,872.91

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,115

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.91%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.84×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$161,570

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,024

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.68%

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

9.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 97229: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 97229?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 97229 today is $815,598, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 97229?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 97229 is $7,115, an effective rate of 0.91% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 97229 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 97229 cost about 4.84× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 97229?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 97229 is $2,024 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 97229?
Home prices in ZIP Code 97229 have moved 32% over the past five years (0.68% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 97229?
ZIP Code 97229 has a population of 76,106, about 3,872.91 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 97229?
ZIP Code 97229 averages 55.8°F year-round, summer highs near 78.6°F, winter lows around 40.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 97229 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 97229's FEMA National Risk Index score is 48.5 (lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer