← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 97389

Linn, Oregon

ZCTA 97389

Juniper

ZIP Code 97389 is in the highest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$94,909

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.56×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.8

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 97389, in Linn, Oregon.

The basics

Total Population

1,755

Median Age

41.4

Population Density

49.28

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,730

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.86%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,043

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

34.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

54.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

3.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

87.8

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 97389: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 97389?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 97389 is $3,730, an effective rate of 0.86% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 97389 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 97389 cost about 4.56× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 97389?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 97389 is $2,043 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 97389?
ZIP Code 97389 has a population of 1,755, about 49.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 97389?
ZIP Code 97389 averages 52.9°F year-round, summer highs near 80.2°F, winter lows around 34.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 3.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 97389 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 97389's FEMA National Risk Index score is 87.8 (higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer