← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 97759

Linn, Oregon

ZCTA 97759

Juniper

ZIP Code 97759 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$827,002

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.9

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 97759, in Linn, Oregon.

The basics

Total Population

7,737

Median Age

54

Population Density

14.18

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,671

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.57×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$102,734

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,394

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

11%

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

59%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

42%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

72.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

42.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

204.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

77.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

85.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.9

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 97759: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 97759?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 97759 today is $827,002, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 97759?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 97759 is $4,671, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 97759 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 97759 cost about 7.57× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 97759?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 97759 is $1,394 a month, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 97759?
Home prices in ZIP Code 97759 have moved 51% over the past five years (11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 97759?
ZIP Code 97759 has a population of 7,737, about 14.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 54.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 97759?
ZIP Code 97759 averages 42.9°F year-round, summer highs near 72.3°F, winter lows around 23.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 85.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 97759 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 97759's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82.9 (higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer