Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 97419

Lane, Oregon

ZCTA 97419

Juniper

ZIP Code 97419 is in the highest 31% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$620,360

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.2

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 97419, in Lane, Oregon.

The basics

Total Population

1,123

Median Age

53.8

Population Density

34.26

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,891

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.51%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.09×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$80,234

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,510

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

33

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

20.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

66.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

5.3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 97419: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 97419?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 97419 today is $620,360, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 97419?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 97419 is $2,891, an effective rate of 0.51% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 97419 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 97419 cost about 7.09× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 97419?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 97419 is $1,510 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 97419?
Home prices in ZIP Code 97419 have moved 51% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 97419?
ZIP Code 97419 has a population of 1,123, about 34.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 53.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 97419?
ZIP Code 97419 averages 52.1°F year-round, summer highs near 79.5°F, winter lows around 33°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 5.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 97419 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 97419's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.2 (higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer