← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071000115

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071000115

Juniper

Census Tract 06071000115 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,003,692

Higher than 93% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.9

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,358

Median Age

37.9

Population Density

1,751.64

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,826

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.21×

Higher than 92% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$104,464

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,148

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.4%

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

31%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

99

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

11.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

10

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.9

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071000115: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071000115?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071000115 today is $1,003,692, higher than 93% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071000115?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071000115 is $6,826, an effective rate of 0.8% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071000115 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071000115 cost about 8.21× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071000115?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071000115 is $3,148 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071000115?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071000115 have moved 47% over the past five years (7.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071000115?
Census Tract 06071000115 has a population of 8,358, about 1,751.64 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071000115?
Census Tract 06071000115 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 92.5°F, winter lows around 41.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071000115 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071000115's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.9 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer