← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071010402

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071010402

Juniper

Census Tract 06071010402 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 34% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$324,418

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.46×

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.3

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

11,067

Median Age

21.2

Population Density

11.85

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$324,418

Near the U.S. tracts median
Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$66,491

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,653

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

15.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

4.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.3

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071010402: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071010402?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071010402 today is $324,418, near the U.S. tracts median.
Is Census Tract 06071010402 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071010402 cost about 4.46× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071010402?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071010402 is $1,653 a month, higher than 66% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071010402?
Census Tract 06071010402 has a population of 11,067, about 11.85 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 21.2.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071010402?
Census Tract 06071010402 averages 64.9°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 40.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06071010402 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071010402's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.3 (higher than 91% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer