← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071000121

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071000121

Juniper

Census Tract 06071000121 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,043,884

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

8,244

Median Age

45.5

Population Density

891.89

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,023

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.75%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.66×

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$141,431

Higher than 90% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$3,212

Higher than 97% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

32%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

99

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

11.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

10

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071000121: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071000121?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071000121 today is $1,043,884, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071000121?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071000121 is $7,023, an effective rate of 0.75% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071000121 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071000121 cost about 6.66× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071000121?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071000121 is $3,212 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071000121?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071000121 have moved 47% over the past five years (3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071000121?
Census Tract 06071000121 has a population of 8,244, about 891.89 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071000121?
Census Tract 06071000121 averages 66.1°F year-round, summer highs near 92.5°F, winter lows around 41.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06071000121 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071000121's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer