← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06071004601

San Bernardino, California

FIPS 06071004601

Juniper

Census Tract 06071004601 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 16% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$526,938

Higher than 72% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

9,192

Median Age

28.4

Population Density

6,175.75

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,139

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.66%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.29×

Higher than 62% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$110,625

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,195

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-3.2%

Lower than 84% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

55%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

57%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

105

Annual Precipitation (in)

21.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

22.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74

Higher than 74% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06071004601: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06071004601?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06071004601 today is $526,938, higher than 72% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06071004601?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06071004601 is $3,139, an effective rate of 0.66% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06071004601 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06071004601 cost about 4.29× the median household income, higher than 62% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06071004601?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06071004601 is $2,195 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06071004601?
Home prices in Census Tract 06071004601 have moved 58% over the past five years (-3.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06071004601?
Census Tract 06071004601 has a population of 9,192, about 6,175.75 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06071004601?
Census Tract 06071004601 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 29.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 22.4 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06071004601 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06071004601's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74 (higher than 74% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer