← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 04674

Hancock, Maine

ZCTA 04674

Juniper

ZIP Code 04674 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 31% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$76,667

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.87×

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 04674, in Hancock, Maine.

The basics

Total Population

284

Median Age

38.3

Population Density

31.27

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,540

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,292

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

141

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

71.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.21

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 04674: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 04674?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 04674 is $2,540, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 04674 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 04674 cost about 4.87× the median household income, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 04674?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 04674 is $1,292 a month, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 04674?
ZIP Code 04674 has a population of 284, about 31.27 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 04674?
ZIP Code 04674 averages 47.3°F year-round, summer highs near 77.2°F, winter lows around 18.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 71.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 04674 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 04674's FEMA National Risk Index score is 19 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.21 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer