← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 04676

Hancock, Maine

ZCTA 04676

Juniper

ZIP Code 04676 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$73,333

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.59×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 04676, in Hancock, Maine.

The basics

Total Population

1,130

Median Age

52.1

Population Density

46.5

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,708

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$425

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

75.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

44.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

162.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

71.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.05

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 04676: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 04676?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 04676 is $2,708, an effective rate of 0.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 04676 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 04676 cost about 4.59× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 04676?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 04676 is $425 a month, lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 04676?
ZIP Code 04676 has a population of 1,130, about 46.5 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 52.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 04676?
ZIP Code 04676 averages 44.5°F year-round, summer highs near 75.2°F, winter lows around 13.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 71.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 04676 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 04676's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.05 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer