← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 04677

Hancock, Maine

ZCTA 04677

Juniper

ZIP Code 04677 is in the lowest 19% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 34% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$83,438

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.58×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

37.5

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 04677, in Hancock, Maine.

The basics

Total Population

345

Median Age

33.8

Population Density

86.37

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,929

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.65%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,696

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

141

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

74.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.16

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 04677: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 04677?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 04677 is $1,929, an effective rate of 0.65% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 04677 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 04677 cost about 3.58× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 04677?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 04677 is $1,696 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 04677?
ZIP Code 04677 has a population of 345, about 86.37 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 04677?
ZIP Code 04677 averages 47.3°F year-round, summer highs near 77.2°F, winter lows around 18.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 74.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 04677 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 04677's FEMA National Risk Index score is 37.5 (lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is hurricane. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.16 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer