← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10918

Orange, New York

ZCTA 10918

Juniper

ZIP Code 10918 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$546,489

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.6

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10918, in Orange, New York.

The basics

Total Population

12,069

Median Age

40.5

Population Density

369.67

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.27×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$140,550

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,967

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.6%

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

137.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

44.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10918: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 10918?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 10918 today is $546,489, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 10918?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 10918 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 10918 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 10918 cost about 3.27× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 10918?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 10918 is $1,967 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 10918?
Home prices in ZIP Code 10918 have moved 58% over the past five years (1.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10918?
ZIP Code 10918 has a population of 12,069, about 369.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10918?
ZIP Code 10918 averages 49.4°F year-round, summer highs near 81.3°F, winter lows around 19.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 44.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10918 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10918's FEMA National Risk Index score is 48.6 (lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer