← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10990

Orange, New York

ZCTA 10990

Juniper

ZIP Code 10990 is in the lowest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$604,664

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

34.9

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10990, in Orange, New York.

The basics

Total Population

20,368

Median Age

46

Population Density

331.51

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.99×

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$125,870

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,453

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.9%

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

27%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

134.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

38.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10990: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 10990?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 10990 today is $604,664, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 10990?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 10990 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 10990 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 10990 cost about 3.99× the median household income, higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 10990?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 10990 is $1,453 a month, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 10990?
Home prices in ZIP Code 10990 have moved 56% over the past five years (4.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10990?
ZIP Code 10990 has a population of 20,368, about 331.51 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10990?
ZIP Code 10990 averages 50.1°F year-round, summer highs near 81.7°F, winter lows around 20.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 38.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10990 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10990's FEMA National Risk Index score is 34.9 (lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer