← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 12549

Orange, New York

ZCTA 12549

Juniper

ZIP Code 12549 is in the lowest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$489,129

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.9

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 12549, in Orange, New York.

The basics

Total Population

10,745

Median Age

38.6

Population Density

277.3

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,908

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.32×

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$122,734

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,633

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5%

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

26%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

137.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

41

Annual Snowfall (in)

44.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 12549: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 12549?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 12549 today is $489,129, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 12549?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 12549 is $8,908, an effective rate of 2.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 12549 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 12549 cost about 3.32× the median household income, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 12549?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 12549 is $1,633 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 12549?
Home prices in ZIP Code 12549 have moved 59% over the past five years (5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 12549?
ZIP Code 12549 has a population of 10,745, about 277.3 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 12549?
ZIP Code 12549 averages 49.4°F year-round, summer highs near 81.3°F, winter lows around 19.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 44.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 12549 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 12549's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.9 (lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer