← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11004

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11004

Juniper

ZIP Code 11004 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$748,021

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

20%

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.4

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11004, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

13,615

Median Age

52.9

Population Density

14,315.41

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,807

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.04×

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$115,360

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,977

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8%

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

15%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

16.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

83

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11004: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11004?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11004 today is $748,021, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11004?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11004 is $7,807, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11004 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11004 cost about 6.04× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11004?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11004 is $1,977 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11004?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11004 have moved 20% over the past five years (8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11004?
ZIP Code 11004 has a population of 13,615, about 14,315.41 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 52.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11004?
ZIP Code 11004 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 29.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11004 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11004's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.4 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer