← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11102

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11102

Juniper

ZIP Code 11102 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$96,617

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.44×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.4

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11102, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

28,503

Median Age

37.1

Population Density

40,663.68

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$7,079

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.98%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,209

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11102: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11102?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11102 is $7,079, an effective rate of 0.98% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11102 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11102 cost about 7.44× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11102?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11102 is $2,209 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11102?
ZIP Code 11102 has a population of 28,503, about 40,663.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11102?
ZIP Code 11102 averages 55.8°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 30.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11102 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11102's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27.4 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer