← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11104

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11104

Juniper

ZIP Code 11104 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$80,709

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.56×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.9

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11104, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

26,132

Median Age

40.3

Population Density

59,768.41

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,881

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,969

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

61.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11104: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11104?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11104 is $4,881, an effective rate of 0.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11104 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11104 cost about 7.56× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11104?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11104 is $1,969 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11104?
ZIP Code 11104 has a population of 26,132, about 59,768.41 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11104?
ZIP Code 11104 averages 56.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11104 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11104's FEMA National Risk Index score is 18.9 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer