← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11106

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11106

Juniper

ZIP Code 11106 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$84,867

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.19×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.1

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11106, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

40,930

Median Age

36.1

Population Density

47,771.29

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,888

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,076

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11106: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11106?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11106 is $4,888, an effective rate of 0.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11106 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11106 cost about 7.19× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11106?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11106 is $2,076 a month, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11106?
ZIP Code 11106 has a population of 40,930, about 47,771.29 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11106?
ZIP Code 11106 averages 55.8°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 30.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11106 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11106's FEMA National Risk Index score is 21.1 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer