← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11109

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11109

Juniper

ZIP Code 11109 is in the 99th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 31% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$204,885

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.56×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61.2

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11109, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

7,948

Median Age

35.4

Population Density

172,144.62

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.05

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11109: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 11109 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11109 cost about 2.56× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11109?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11109 is $3,501 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11109?
ZIP Code 11109 has a population of 7,948, about 172,144.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11109?
ZIP Code 11109 averages 55.8°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 30.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11109 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11109's FEMA National Risk Index score is 61.2 (lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.05 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer