← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11360

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11360

Juniper

ZIP Code 11360 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$98,875

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.94×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.3

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11360, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

19,469

Median Age

55.1

Population Density

14,125.42

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,472

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,513

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

-4%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

61.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11360: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11360?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11360 is $7,472, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11360 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11360 cost about 6.94× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11360?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11360 is $2,513 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11360?
ZIP Code 11360 has a population of 19,469, about 14,125.42 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 55.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11360?
ZIP Code 11360 averages 56.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11360 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11360's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27.3 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer