← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11361

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11361

Juniper

ZIP Code 11361 is in the lowest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,043,582

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

29%

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

9.8

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11361, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

30,127

Median Age

42.8

Population Density

17,581.97

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,456

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.92%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.67×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$105,932

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,347

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

9.7%

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

15%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

61.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11361: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11361?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11361 today is $1,043,582, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11361?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11361 is $8,456, an effective rate of 0.92% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11361 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11361 cost about 8.67× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11361?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11361 is $2,347 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11361?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11361 have moved 29% over the past five years (9.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11361?
ZIP Code 11361 has a population of 30,127, about 17,581.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11361?
ZIP Code 11361 averages 56.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11361 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11361's FEMA National Risk Index score is 9.8 (lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer