← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11363

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11363

Juniper

ZIP Code 11363 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$874,834

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

-7.3%

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.7

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11363, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

7,223

Median Age

53.6

Population Density

8,354.56

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.43×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$125,015

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,254

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.9%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

13%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

66.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.08

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11363: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11363?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11363 today is $874,834, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11363?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11363 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 11363 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11363 cost about 8.43× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11363?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11363 is $2,254 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11363?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11363 have moved -7.3% over the past five years (-0.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11363?
ZIP Code 11363 has a population of 7,223, about 8,354.56 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 53.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11363?
ZIP Code 11363 averages 55.8°F year-round, summer highs near 83.7°F, winter lows around 29.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11363 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11363's FEMA National Risk Index score is 19.7 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.08 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer