← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11364

Queens, New York

ZCTA 11364

Juniper

ZIP Code 11364 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$919,209

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

25%

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.3

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11364, in Queens, New York.

The basics

Total Population

35,276

Median Age

45.8

Population Density

14,059.79

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,256

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.2×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$98,359

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,336

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.5%

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

10%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

31.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

61.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11364: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11364?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11364 today is $919,209, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11364?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11364 is $8,256, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 11364 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11364 cost about 8.2× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11364?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11364 is $2,336 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11364?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11364 have moved 25% over the past five years (7.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11364?
ZIP Code 11364 has a population of 35,276, about 14,059.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11364?
ZIP Code 11364 averages 56.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 31.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11364 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11364's FEMA National Risk Index score is 28.3 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer